SAG/AFTRA/AEA
135 pounds, 5'6", blue eyes, brown hair

Television
The Dick & Paula Celebrity Special Title character of animated cartoon series FX
Science Court Animation-Principal - voice of Alison Kremple Network
(ABC -3 seasons)
Home Movies Cartoon Network
Dr Katz Comedy Central
Hey Monie! Oxygen

Film
Next Stop Wonderland Shebola Miramax/Sundance 98
dir:Brad Anderson
Mermaids Mrs. Crain Orion
dir: Richard Benjamin
Malice Featured Castlerock
dir: Harold Becker
 




"There is palpable greatness at work here, and her name is Paula Plum ... Plum touches the fires of creation "
- The Boston Herald
(Arthur Friedman)


"Paula Plum has turned in so many rightly acclaimed performances over the years that it's become a commonplace to call her one of Boston's best actors."
- The Boston Phoenix


781-393-5495
info@paulaplum.com




 
Theatre - New York
Strip Woman (solo piece) Women's Workshop
dir: Karen Lordi
Today I Am A Man Joan Greenwich St. Theatre
dir: Alan Wynroth
Dances by Isadora Isadora Ohio Street Theatre
choreog: Patricia Adams

Theatre - Regional
No Exit Inez ART/Jerry Maouwad
Dressed Up! Wigged Out! Self Boston Playwrights Theater
dir: Karen MacDonald
Richard III Queen Margaret Actor's Shakespeare Project
dir: Ben Evett
Private Lives Amanda Lyric Stage
dir: Scott Edmiston
Wit Vivian Bearing Lyric West
dir: Adam Zahler
Miss Price Eleanor Shields Boston Playwrights
dir: Eric Engel
Sing Me to Sleep Julia/Candace Coyote Theatre
dir: Eric Engel
Jackie, An American Life Marilyn Monroe et al Wilbur/Hasty Pudding Theatres
The Faith Healer Grace Gloucester Stage Co.
dir: Jim Christie
Molly Sweeney Molly Gloucester Stage Co.
dir: Mort Kaplan
Entertaining Mr. Sloane Kath The Lyric Stage
dir: Robert Bouffier
Spoon River Ensemble Nora Theatre
dir: Eric Engel
Sideman Terry The Lyric Stage
dir: Spiro Veloudos
The Heiress Catherine The Lyric Stage
dir: Polly Hogan
Plum Pudding One woman show Unadilla Theatre
Ivanov Babakina ART/Yuri Yeremen
Mother Courage Yvette Poitier ART/Janos Szaz
Lysistrata Belphragia ART/Andrei Serban
Marriage of Bette & Boo Soot ART/dir: Marcus Stern
Picasso at the Lapin Agile Germaine ART/dir: David Wheeler
Table Manners Sarah American Stage Festival
dir: Bob Walsh
Lost in Yonkers Bella Chiswick Park Theatre
Eric Engel
Unexpected Tenderness Molly Gloucester Stage Company
Shirley Valentine Shirley Gloucester Stage
Patrick Swanson
Happy Days Winnie Gloucester Stage
Patrick Swanson
Not I Mouth Gloucester Stage
dir: Israel Horovitz
Uncle Vanya Sonia Merrimack Repertory Theatre
Pack of Lies Helen Merrimack Repertory Theatre
Midsummer Night's Dream Titania/Hippolyta Publick Theatre (Boston)
dir: S. Veloudos
Jumpers Secretary Huntington Theatre Co.
dir: Jacques Cartier

Training
BU School for the Arts, cum laude graduate, BFA Acting Major

London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts (LAMDA)

Brandeis University

Voice: Kristin Linklater

Acting: Rose Schulmann, Ted Kazanoff

Improvisation: Keith Johnstone

Movement: Joe Gifford

Honors
ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS OUTSTANDING ACTRESS 1995
for Lost In Yonkers and Unexpected Tenderness

ELLIOTT NORTON AWARD - 2004 SUSTAINED EXCELLENCE
FOR THIRTY YEARS OF MEMORABLE PERFORMANCES IN PLAYS BOTH OLD AND NEW

IRNE AWARD, BEST ACTRESS 1997
for The Heiress and Plum Pudding

IRNE AWARD, BEST ACTRESS 2003
for Wit and Miss Price

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD 2003
Boston University School For the Arts

 

Home | ©2005 Paula Plum | Website by IX Interactive